Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acrothamnus maccraei

Common Name: Subalpine Beard-heath
Synonym: Leucopogon maccraei
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 1-3m x 1-3m
Description: Dense spreading shrub with hairy branchlets and bright green new growth.
Leaves: Shiny dark green horizontally spreading, egg-shaped to almost triangular leaves, 4-8mm x 2-4mm, 3 longitudinal veins on lower side, broad base.
Flowering: Terminal and upper axillary spikes to 10mm long of 2-5 tiny tubular flowers. Shortly bearded inside. Fleshy, roundish bright red fruit.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained moist rocky slopes, in subalpine forests, usually above 900m. Frost and snow tolerant. Dappled to semi shade.
Garden Use: Attractive dense shrub which would be worth trying in a garden or container. Slow growing.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites but locally common. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Food - fruit
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: Fruit
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au