Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Clematis glycinoides

Common Name: Forest Clematis
Synonym:
Family: Ranunculaceae
Size: 5-20m high
Description: Medium to large climber, clambering to the forest canopy.
Leaves: Pairs of glossy thin leaves with 3-7 prominent nerves, margins entire, divided into 3 egg-shaped leaflets 3-6cm x 1-2cm. Juvenile leaves are not divided and can be purplish below. Stalks twist around other stems.
Flowering: Male & female flowers on separate plants (dioecious). Branched bunches of starry flowers 3-4cm wide. Female flowers followed by feathery 'catherine wheel' seed heads, feathery tail 5-6cm long.
Flower Colour: Creamy white
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in cool, sheltered fern gullies. Semi shade to dappled shade, tolerating more sun towards the canopy.
Garden Use: Attractive climber for a fernery or other moist shady area.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 6, 7, 29
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Unlikely to be available within the Shire of Yarra Ranges
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Ken Harris ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au