Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cassytha melantha

Common Name: Coarse Dodder-Laurel
Synonym:
Family: Lauraceae
Size: Large climber
Description: Partly parasitic robust climber with green to reddish-brown stems. Attaches to stems of host and becomes rootless at maturity.
Leaves: Tiny scale-like hairy red leaves.
Flowering: Spikes of tiny flowers covered in black hairs. Round creamish fruit, often with black streaks, edible.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: June to October
Growing Conditions: Creates a dense tangled mass in open forests and woodlands. Can completely cover small trees and shrubs, strangling them. Full sun partial shade.
Garden Use: Too large and robust for garden situations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22, 25, 27, 38, 45
Conservation Status: Limited distribution within the Shire, but locally common.
Aboriginal Use: Food - fruit
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Food plant for caterpillars
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marilyn Gray ©; 2, 4 Swee Oon ©; 3 Ken Harris ©; 5 Helen Moss ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au