Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Lomatia ilicifolia

Common Name: Holly Lomatia
Synonym:
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 0.5-2m x 1m
Description: Stiff erect shrub growing from a lignotuber. New growth rusty hairy.
Leaves: Dull green leathery, crinkled, egg-shaped to oblong holly-like leaves 6-20cm x 3-5cm with prominent network of veins.
Flowering: Long spray (15-30cm long) of flowers, longer than the leaves, at the end of branches, often after fire. Winged seed in dark brown leathery follicle (pod).
Flower Colour: Cream
Flowering Time: December to February
Growing Conditions: Well drained dry to moist soil in heathy woodland. Frost tolerant. Full sun to partial shade.
Garden Use: Interesting understorey plant with attractive foliage and well displayed flowers. Slow growing.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 32, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au