Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Epacris microphylla var. rhombifolia

Common Name: Mountain Coral Heath
Synonym:
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 0.5-2m x 0.5-1m
Description: Slender erect shrub with hairy branches.
Leaves: Crowded rhomboid to broadly egg-shaped leaves with pointed incurved tip, 3.5-6mm x 2.5-3.5mm, tapered to base which is cut straight.
Flowering: Tiny bell-shaped flowers crowded in leaf axils forming a leafy spike-like flowerhead in upper branches. Floral tube shorter than calyx.
Flower Colour: White, occasionally tinged pink
Flowering Time: January
Growing Conditions: Wet heathlands and sub alpine bogs. Frost and snow tolerant. Partial to dappled shade. Limited distribution within the Shire and within Victoria.
Garden Use: An attractive shrub with a good display of dainty flowers. Use in permanently moist sheltered small gardens and perhaps ferneries. Suitable for containers. Responds well to pruning.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 15, 22
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Most populations fall outside the Shire.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: Nectar
Butterfly Attracting: Nectar for butterflies
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au