Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thynninorchis huntianus

Common Name: Elbow Orchid
Synonym: Arthrochilus huntianus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-20cm high
Description: Erect saprophytic perennial herb, shooting from tubers. 2-4 sheathing bracts at base of stem.
Leaves: Absent
Flowering: Spike of 2-6 stalked flowers to 6mm; petals and sepals similar, bent backwards; central petal (labellum) joined to column with elbow-like joint, tongue fringed with long purplish-red hairs, 2 rough hairy tails at lower end.
Flower Colour: Reddish-green
Flowering Time: November to March
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil, on dry ridges of open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Never remove orchids from the bush. Saprophytes do not produce chlorophyll and live off decaying material. Cannot be cultivated.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 27, 30, 32
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites where it is uncommon.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©, Mischa Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au