Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra rubra

Common Name: Salmon Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-40cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Green, pink or reddish stem. Plants scattered.
Leaves: Erect single narrow to rounded channelled leaf 10-20cm x 1-2.5mm, green or purplish, sheathing at base of stem; 2-3 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-5 flowers to 25mm across. Sepals and petals similar. Column pink, mid lobe with red collar and yellow tip, broad but not hooded; column arms flat, incurved, margins toothed or lobed; anther yellow.
Flower Colour: Salmon-pink, reddish brown on outside
Flowering Time: September to October
Growing Conditions: Moist soils around margins of swamps and in depressions of heathy woodlands and open forests. Flowers open freely on warm days.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 22, 26, 27
Conservation Status: Scattered within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au