Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra peniculata

Common Name: Blue Sun-orchid
Synonym: Separated from Thelymitra holmesii, Thelymitra pauciflora var. holmesii
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-50cm high
Description: Erect perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Stem purplish. Flowers do not open readily.
Leaves: Erect single narrow, channelled, fleshy leaf, often with purplish base, 14-25cm x 5-12mm, sheathing at base of stem; usually 2 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 4-10 veined flowers to 22mm across. Sepals and petals similar. Column purplish or pinkish with a blackish collar and yellow tip; curved mid lobe with deeply 2-lobed hood; column arms with sparse, semi-erect terminal tuft of white hairs.
Flower Colour: Deep purple
Flowering Time: November
Growing Conditions: Moist to dry clay loams in open forests and grassy woodlands. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 11, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au