Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra pauciflora

Common Name: Slender Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-50cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Plants form massed displays. Flowers frequently remain closed and self-pollinate.
Leaves: Erect single narrow to lance-shaped, channelled, fleshy leaf, often reddish base, to 30cm x 20mm, sheathing at base of stem; 2-3 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-3 flowers to 20mm across. Sepals and petals similar. Column white to blue with a reddish-brown collar and yellow tip; curved mid lobe with entire to notched hood; column arms short with dense terminal tuft of white hairs.
Flower Colour: Pale blue
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Widespread, from moist heavy soils to well drained loams in a wide range of heaths, forest and woodland communities. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 29, 31
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au