Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra nuda

Common Name: Scented or Plain Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 40cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Plants are not clump-forming but form massed displays.
Leaves: Erect single lance-shaped, channelled, fleshy leaf, often reddish base to 30cm x 10mm, sheathing at base of stem; 2-3 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-10 scented flowers to 35mm across. Sepals and petals similar. Column blue with a darker collar and yellow tip; curved mid lobe with cleft hood; column arms have dense terminal tuft of white hairs.
Flower Colour: Blue
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils in open forest. Full sun, semi shade. Flowers open freely on warm days.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Kelly Hofert/SYR ©; 2 Ken Harris ©; Index Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au