Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra media

Common Name: Tall Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-100cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Plants form massed displays in favorable conditions.
Leaves: Erect single thick, lance-shaped, channelled, fleshy leaf, often brownish base, to 40cm x 20mm, sheathing at base of stem; 2-3 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: Dense spike of 2-30 flowers to 30mm across. Column white with blackish collar, below yellow tip; low yellow mid lobe with warts (calli) at back, 2 columns on sides; column arms long with dense terminal tuft of white hairs.
Flower Colour: Blue with fine darker stripes
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist heavy mountain soils, tolerating moist clay soils, in open and closed forests, often on disturbed sites. Full sun, semi shade. Flowers only open on very hot days. Flowers prolifically after fires.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 17, 18, 20, 22, 27, 32
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire, often common
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au