Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra ixioides var. ixioides

Common Name: Spotted Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-60cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Plants form massed displays.
Leaves: Erect single lance-shaped, channelled, fleshy leaf, often reddish base, 8-30cm x 5-10mm, sheathing at base of stem; 2-3 large, loosely sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 2-15 scented flowers to 35mm wide. Column cup-shaped, blue with darker collar, tip yellow; mid lobe - rows of crowded finger-like warts (calli), side lobes toothed; column arms with dense terminal tuft of white hairs.
Flower Colour: Blue with dark blue spots on top half
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist or well drained peaty to open soils in heathy woodlands and open forests. Full sun, semi shade. Flowers open freely on warm days.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 21, 22, 26, 27, 29, 34, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au