Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra flexuosa

Common Name: Twisted Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Stems are reddish, wiry and bent above sheathing bracts and leaf. Plants form massed displays, opening freely on warm days but self-pollinating.
Leaves: Erect single narrow tapering leaf 5-20cm x 1-4mm, sheathing at base of stem; loosely sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-3 flowers to 15mm across. Sepals and petals egg-shaped, bluntly pointed. Column tip brown; column arms inconspicuous; anther swollen, orange.
Flower Colour: Pale yellow to cream
Flowering Time: October
Growing Conditions: Wet areas on swamp margins of heathy woodland. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: ?22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from a single site.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au