Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra cyanea

Common Name: Veined sun-orchid
Synonym: Thelymitra venosa
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 50cm high.
Description: Erect perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Plants form colonies. Flowers open readily on warm days.
Leaves: Erect single narrow, channelled, fleshy dark green leaf, to 25cm x 7mm, sheathing at base of stem; several sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-6 flowers to 30mm across. Sepals and petals egg-shaped. Column pink, blue or white with a dark collar and yellow tip; mid lobe pointed; column arms short, reddish at base.
Flower Colour: Dark blue to purplish with darker veins
Flowering Time: December to January
Growing Conditions: Moist but not waterlogged soils around swamps and sphagnum bogs in sub-alpine grasslands. Full sun to semi shade. An uncommon species in Victoria, occurring just within the Shire.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 6
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites. May be locally common in these areas.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au