Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra circumsepta

Common Name: Bog Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-60cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Slender to stout green stem. Plants scattered.
Leaves: Erect single lance-shaped dark green leaf 9-40cm x 8-12mm, with brownish base, sheathing at base of stem. Leaf thick, fleshy, channelled and ribbed. 2-3 brownish sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 2-17 flowers to 25mm across. Sepals firmer than petals. Column white or pinkish with a dark band, tipped yellow or orange; short toothed post-anther lobes surrounded by longer deeply fringed lobes; column arms end in dense tuft of long yellow hairs.
Flower Colour: Lilac to pale blue or greenish white
Flowering Time: December to January
Growing Conditions: Moist swampy soils in woodland or open forest, often in exposed positions. Full sun, semi shade. Occurred in an area of the old Shire of Healesville. The plant community is assumed.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 30
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Recently discovered and very rare in the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Jeff Jeanes ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au