Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra carnea

Common Name: Pink Sun-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-40cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Slender reddish-brown stem. Plants scattered.
Leaves: Erect single narrow to rounded channelled leaf 4-18cm x 1-2.5mm, green with reddish base, sheathing at base of stem; 2-3 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-4 flowers to 15mm across. Sepals and petals similar. Column pale pink, mid lobe with pink collar and yellow tip, short, narrow, not hooded; yellow column arms narrow, obliquely erect, margins scalloped; anther green.
Flower Colour: Bright pink
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist soils which dry out in summer on margins of swamps. Full sun, semi shade. Flowers only open on hot humid days, self-pollinating in cooler weather.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au