Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra arenaria

Common Name: Forest Sun-orchid
Synonym: Thelymitra sp. aff. nuda (Laverton), Thelymitra sp. aff. pauciflora (Laverton)
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 20-40cm high
Description: A clump forming orchid belonging to the T. pauciflora complex. See Thelymitra pauciflora for more details.
Leaves:
Flowering: 2-12 flowers, opening on hot days. The column mid-lobe is brown with a notched yellow tip. Column arms have a brush of white hairs along their length.
Flower Colour: Purple with darker veins
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Collected from Mt. Dandenong.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au