Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thelymitra antennifera

Common Name: Rabbit's Ears, Vanilla Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-25cm high
Description: Perennial herb with fleshy egg-shaped tubers. Plants form massed displays.
Leaves: Erect single narrow to rounded channelled leaf 5-19cm x 1-4mm, dark green with reddish base, sheathing at base of stem; 1-2 sheathing stem bracts.
Flowering: 1-3 lemon-scented flowers to 35mm across. Sepals and petals similar. Column white with long erect dark brown column arms, 2-lobed, tips spreading. Anther orange.
Flower Colour: Bright yellow, reddish brown on outside
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils from heavy clays to gravel. Full sun, semi shade. Flowers open freely on warm days. Flowers well after fire.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Barry Sheffield ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au