Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Spiranthes australis

Common Name: Austral Ladies Tresses
Synonym: Spiranthes sinensis
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 25-50cm high
Description: Erect tufted perennial herb with slender green stem growing from long tubers. Several small sheathing bracts on stem.
Leaves: Tuft of 3-5 erect dark green leaves 3-18cm long.
Flowering: Spike of perfumed tubular flowers spiralling densely up the stem; lip (labellum) margins curled and fringed or toothed.
Flower Colour: Light to deep pink with white labellum
Flowering Time: December to March
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet soils in swampy sites and seasonally inundated creek banks.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 11, 12, 30, 34
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites and fast disappearing.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au