Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Sarcochilus australis

Common Name: Butterfly Orchid, Gunn's Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-15cm across, stems to 5cm long
Description: Semi-pendulous epiphytic orchid.
Leaves: 3-10 thin leathery oblong, sometimes curved, dark green leaves 2-11cm x 4-17mm.
Flowering: 1-4 pendulous sprays of 2-17 fragrant flowers. Sepals and petals narrowly spoon-shaped, spreading; lip short, 3-lobed, projecting forward, side lobes broad, erect, curved inwards.
Flower Colour: Pale yellowish-green to brown, lip white with yellow suffusions & purple stripes
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Epiphytic on mossy branches and trunks in fern gullies of cool rainforest and tall closed forest. Semi shade to dappled shade. Very rare within the Shire.
Garden Use: If encountered in the bush it should never be removed. May be available occasionally for purchase. Grow in fernery in cool dark position on bark of trees.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 6, 10
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Ken Harris ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au