Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis truncata

Common Name: Little Dumpies, Brittle Greenhood
Synonym: Diplodium truncatum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 15cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Ground-hugging rosette of 2-8 stalked grey- green oblong leaves 10-30mm x 5-15mm, on non-flowering plants only. Short stout brownish-green stem with 2-6 closely sheathed tapering stem leaves on flowering plants.
Flowering: Single flower to 50mm. Hood semi-erect then curved forward, end blunt, sepal tip short and finely pointed, petals curved down. Lateral sepals erect, gap V-notched, points erect to 3cm. Curved dark brown lip, blunt tip visible.
Flower Colour: White with green and brownish-red stripes
Flowering Time: April to June
Growing Conditions: Well drained gravelly soils in open forest. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 22
Conservation Status: Endangered within Victoria, at risk of extinction Known from one site within the Shire where it is at great risk of extinction.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au