Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis tasmanica

Common Name: Southern Bearded Greenhood
Synonym: Separated from Pterostylis barbata, Plumatochilus tasmanicum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 15cm high
Description: Solitary perennial herb rising from round tubers to form small, loose colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: 8-14 fleshy lance-shaped dark green leaves with white veins, crowded around the base of the stem and extending upwards, to 25mm x 7mm. Margins smooth or wavy. 2-3 small closely sheathing stem leaves.
Flowering: Single flower to 25mm. Hood erect, constricted in the middle, sepal tip blunt. Lateral sepals narrow, drooping, free points incurved, to 10mm long. Lip fine, densely bearded, projecting forward.
Flower Colour: Shiny white and green with darker veins; lip hairs yellow ending in a brown knob
Flowering Time: October
Growing Conditions: Well drained sandy or loam soil in heathy woodland. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 25
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from a single location. Poorly known for Victoria.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: C. Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au