Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis squamata

Common Name: Rufous Greenhood, Rustyhood
Synonym: Pterostylis sp. aff. rufa, Oligochaetochilus squamatus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Crowded rosette of 6-12 overlapping stalked grey-green leaves 10-25mm x 5-10mm, withering at flowering time. 2-6 closely sheathing stem leaves.
Flowering: 1-10 flowers to 15mm, facing away from stem. Hood leaning forward, small tapering tip; lateral sepals drooping, deeply notched, tips curved, to 5mm; fine white hairs on lip margin.
Flower Colour: Reddish-brown
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained gravelly soil in open forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 27
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au