Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis plumosa

Common Name: Bearded Greenhood
Synonym: Plumatochilus plumosum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form small colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: 5-20 fleshy lance-shaped pale green leaves crowded around the base of the stem and extending upwards, 1-3cm x 5-15mm. 1-3 small closely sheathing stem leaves.
Flowering: Single flower to 35mm. Hood erect, sepal tip finely pointed, obliquely erect. Lateral sepals narrow, drooping, points incurved, to 30mm. Lip fine, bearded with yellow hairs, projecting forward.
Flower Colour: Shiny green with darker stripes
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in heathy woodland. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 22, 27
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites and becoming rare.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au