Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis pedunculata

Common Name: Maroonhood
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 25cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Ground-hugging rosette of 3-6 stalked, veined, dark green egg-shaped leaves 10-65mm x 6-18mm, around the base of the stem, margins wavy. 2-3 small stem-clasping leaves on slender stem.
Flowering: Single flower to 20mm. Hood mostly upright, top curved forward. Lateral sepals loosely erect, gap narrow, points erect and spreading to 30mm. Lip reddish-brown, just visible.
Flower Colour: Translucent white with green stripes becoming reddish-brown
Flowering Time: July to October
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in leaf litter in fern gullies and moist to wet forests. Dappled to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 7, 8, 15, 17, 22, 29
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au