Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis parviflora

Common Name: Tiny Greenhood
Synonym: Speculantha parviflora
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-25cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form loose colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Flowering plants - 1-3 ground-hugging rosettes form on side shoots from the stem. 3-10 stalked egg-shaped grey-green leaves to 20mm x 10mm, with wavy margins. 2-4 closely sheathing stem leaves on wiry stem. Sterile plants have a small rosette.
Flowering: 1-12 flowers to 10mm, facing into stem. Hood mostly erect, top curved forward, tip blunt. Lateral sepals erect, gap broad, protruding, points minute to 3mm. Lip just visible.
Flower Colour: White and green striped with green tinges
Flowering Time: March to May
Growing Conditions: Well drained and poor soils in open forest and heathy woodlands. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 19, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 32
Conservation Status: Scattered in a few locations within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Mischa Rowan ©; 2-4 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au