Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis nutans

Common Name: Nodding Greenhood
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Ground-hugging rosette of 3-6 stalked dark green egg-shaped leaves 20-90mm x 10-20mm, around the base of the stem, margins wavy. 2-3 small stem-clasping leaves.
Flowering: Single nodding flower to 20mm. Hood curved forward, orange-red pointed tips. Sepals projecting out past hood, gap narrow, deeply notched, points to 15mm. Lip brown-tipped, rough, curved in semi-circle through gap.
Flower Colour: Translucent green with darker stripes
Flowering Time: March to October
Growing Conditions: Moist rich soils in open and wet forests. Semi shade to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 8, 17, 21, 29
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Marilyn Gray ©; 3 Barry Sheffield ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au