Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis nana

Common Name: Dwarf Greenhood
Synonym: Linguella nana
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-15cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Rosette of 3-10 stalked dull green egg-shaped leaves 5-20mm x 3-10mm, around the base of the stem, margins wavy. 1-2 small stem-clasping leaves.
Flowering: Single flower to 20mm. Hood mostly upright, top curved forward through gap, petals flared, tips blunt. Lateral sepals erect, gap broad, ridged, points upright for 5-25mm, clubbed. Lip not visible.
Flower Colour: Bright green and white with darker stripes
Flowering Time: July to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in heathy woodland and forests. Size will vary with moisture levels. Full sun to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Restricted distribution within the Shire but locally common.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Barry Sheffield ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au