Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis melagramma

Common Name: Tall Greenhood
Synonym: Pterostylis longifolia; Bunochilos melagrammus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-90cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers, grows as scattered plants. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals mostly joined, ending in fine points.
Leaves: 5-8 dark green lance-shaped stem leaves 3-9cm x 3-5mm. Loose rosette of 3-6 stalked leaves to 25mm x 10mm on sterile plants only.
Flowering: 1-10 flowers to 15mm wide, facing away from stem. Hood leaning forward, small tapering tip; petals flanged; lateral sepals drooping, brown-tipped tips incurved, to 4mm; lip yellowish with black stripe, drooping.
Flower Colour: Shiny translucent green
Flowering Time: May to September
Growing Conditions: Moist to well drained heavy to loamy soils in closed mountain forests, open forests and scrublands. Semi shade. Plants tend to grow close to eucalypt trunks.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 7, 8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 28, 29, 37, 40
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2 Marty White/SYR ©, 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au