Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis grandiflora

Common Name: Cobra or Superb Greenhood
Synonym: Diplodium grandiflorum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-40cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form loose colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Upright or ground-hugging rosette of 3-9 stalked dark green egg-shaped leaves 10-40mm x 6-15mm, on non-flowering plants and occasionally on fertile plants after flowering. 4-9 lance-shaped stem leaves on flowering plants.
Flowering: Single flower to 35mm. Hood erect, top curved forward, flared reddish-brown tinged petals, sepal tip shortly pointed. Lateral sepals erect, gap wide, points erect to 50mm. Lip brown, tapering, tip protruding and visible.
Flower Colour: Translucent white with green stripes
Flowering Time: May to August
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in open forests. Dappled shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Very rare within the Shire. Locally common in one location, extinct from others.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au