Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis foliata

Common Name: Slender Greenhood
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form loose colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Loose rosette of 3-6 stalkless dark to grey-green elliptic leaves 2-5cm x 8-16mm, circling or shortly ascending the base of the stem & decreasing in size. Smooth fleshy stem. Sterile plants form a ground-hugging rosette.
Flowering: Single flower to 30mm. Hood erect, top curved forward, brown tipped, sepal tip finely pointed to 10mm long. Lateral sepals erect, closely embracing hood, gap narrow, points erect to 20mm. Brown lip curved, protruding through gap.
Flower Colour: White with broad green stripes
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Moist soil on slopes of Eucalyptus regnans closed forests. Full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6
Conservation Status: Presumed extinct within the Shire. Collected in 1931
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marty White/SYR ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au