Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis falcata

Common Name: Sickle Greenhood
Synonym: Pterostylis furcata
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Loose rosette of 3-6 stalkless dark green elliptic leaves 2-8cm x 15-25mm, scattered on basal part of the stem. Smooth fleshy stem has 2-4 lance-shaped stem leaves. Sterile plants form a ground-hugging rosette.
Flowering: Single flower to 80mm. Hood sickle-shaped, sepal tip tapering to 30mm long. Sepals erect, loosely embracing hood, gap V-shaped, protruding, points erect to 35mm. Curved brown lip projected forward.
Flower Colour: White and green striped
Flowering Time: October to March
Growing Conditions: Wet soils in seepage areas of open forests, swamps and by watercourses. Dappled to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 6, 12, 22, 30, 34
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2, 4 Peter Kinchington ©; 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au