Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis decurva

Common Name: Summer Greenhood
Synonym: Diplodium decurvum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form sparse colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Upright or ground-hugging rosette of 2-5 long-stalked dark green oblong leaves 20-30mm x 10-20mm, on non-flowering plants only. 4-5 lance-shaped stem leaves on flowering plants.
Flowering: Single flower to 25mm. Hood curved forward and downward from halfway, tips tinged brown, sepal tip finely pointed to 20mm long. Lateral sepals erect, gap wide, points erect to 4cm. Lip brown, curved, blunt tip visible.
Flower Colour: Pale to dark green and white
Flowering Time: October to March
Growing Conditions: Moist soil on slopes of mountain forests. Dappled to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 18, 22
Conservation Status: Scattered locations within the Shire, plants occurring sparsely.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au