Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis curta

Common Name: Blunt Greenhood
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Ground-hugging rosette of 2-6 stalked dark green oblong leaves 1.5-10cm x 8-30mm, around the base of the stem, margins wavy or flat. 2-3 small stem-clasping leaves.
Flowering: Single flower to 35mm. Hood mostly upright, top shortly curved, tip tinged green-brown, pointed. Lateral sepals erect, loosely embracing hood, broad V-shaped gap, points to 10mm, recurved. Lip brown, twisted.
Flower Colour: Translucent white with fine green stripes
Flowering Time: July to October
Growing Conditions: Moist to well drained soils in open forest and woodlands. Semi shade to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations. Available in
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22, 29
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions. Remains in a few locations in the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au