Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis concinna

Common Name: Trim Greenhood
Synonym: Taurantha concinna
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-25cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form huge colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Ground-hugging rosette of 3-6 stalked dark green egg-shaped leaves 10-30mm x 6-15mm, around the base of the stem, margins wavy or smooth. 2 small stem-clasping leaves on slender brown stem.
Flowering: Single flower to 15mm. Hood upright, top curved forward. Sepals erect, close to hood, gap broad, brown points upright, spreading to 15mm, clubbed. Lip brown, notched, just visible.
Flower Colour: Translucent white with dark green stripes, tinged brown at tips
Flowering Time: May to September
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in open forests. Full sun to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Known from few sites within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au