Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis chlorogramma

Common Name: Green-striped Greenhood
Synonym: Bunochilus chlorogramma
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 45cm high
Description: Perennial, rising from round tubers, grows as scattered plants. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: 5-9 dark green lance-shaped stem leaves 2-6cm x 3-6mm. Loose rosette of 3-6 long-stalked leaves to 25mm x 5mm on sterile plants only
Flowering: 1-7 shiny flowers to 18mm, facing away from stem. Hood leaning forward with small tapering tip; flanged petals meet at base; lateral sepals drooping, joined for more than half length, tips to 4mm; lip green with darker stripe, drooping, tip upturned.
Flower Colour: Translucent green with darker stripes
Flowering Time: July to August
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in open forest and woodland. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 20
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Known in the Shire from one area.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au