Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis atrans

Common Name: Blunt-tongue Greenhood
Synonym: Separated from Pterostylis obtusa; Diplodium atrans
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-25cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form large colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip). Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points.
Leaves: Ground-hugging rosette of 3-6 stalked dark green egg-shaped to oblong leaves 15-25mm x 10-15mm, margins wavy, on non-flowering plants only. 2-5 lance-shaped stem leaves on flowering plants.
Flowering: Single flower to 20mm. Hood erect, top curved forward, brown tipped, sepal tip finely pointed to 10mm long. Lateral sepals erect, gap raised, protruding, points erect to 20mm. Blunt brown lip curved, not protruding.
Flower Colour: Shiny bright green and white striped
Flowering Time: January to May
Growing Conditions: Moist to well drained soils on moist slopes and ridges in heathy woodland and open forest. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 22, 26, 27
Conservation Status: Scattered distribution within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au