Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pterostylis alpina

Common Name: Alpine Greenhood
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 30cm high
Description: Perennial herb rising from round tubers to form scattered colonies. Central sepal and petals united into a galea (hood) over the column and labellum (lip).
Leaves: Loose rosette of 3-5 stalkless fleshy green elliptic leaves 2-6cm x 10-15mm, encircling and shortly ascending the base of the stem. Stout rough fleshy stem has 3-5 stem leaves, decreasing in size. Sterile plants form a ground-hugging rosette.
Flowering: Single flower to 35mm. Hood erect, top shortly curved, flat, tip blunt. Lateral sepals joined at the base, ending in fine points, erect, loosely embracing hood, gap broadly notched, points curved behind hood to 15mm. Green lip protruding.
Flower Colour: Translucent white with dark green stripes
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in mountain forests and on grassy slopes. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 11, 12, 16, 18, 19, 22, 46
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marilyn Gray ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au