Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum tadgellianum

Common Name: Small Alpine Leek-orchid
Synonym: Prasophyllum alpinum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-30cm high
Description: Stout erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at a distance. Fleshy green stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single erect green leaf, reddish at base, round in cross section, to 30cm long, not sheathed.
Flowering: Crowded to open spike to 8cm long of 5-30 scented flowers to 12mm across, ovary oval. Central sepal egg-shaped, curved back with pointed tip; lateral sepals partly joined, margins incurved, petals narrow. Lip green, flat, covered by raised fleshy plate.
Flower Colour: Green, yellowish or brown with thin red stripes on central sepal & petals
Flowering Time: December to February
Growing Conditions: Moist peaty soils in subalpine herbfields near the Shire's border and tall forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5
Conservation Status: Rare in Victoria with few known populations. Significant within the Shire. Early collected from the Healesville area. May still remain near the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au