Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum sp. aff. odoratum G

Common Name: Scented or Sweet Leek-orchid
Synonym: Prasophyllum odoratum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 0.2-0.9m high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at base of plant. Green to reddish stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single erect slender to robust green leaf with reddish base, round in cross section, to 70cm long, closely sheathed, free section non sheathing, to 20cm.
Flowering: Open spike to 12cm long of 10-40 scented flowers to 12mm across, ovary short. Sepals & petals narrow, incurved, erect to spreading, pointed, petals slightly wavy. Narrow, sharply recurved white lip has wavy margin & rounded teeth, not longer than sepals..
Flower Colour: Green with red-brown stripes
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in open and closed forests and woodlands. Semi shade. Fire encourages flowering, especially in forests.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 17, 18, 22, 27
Conservation Status: May still occur in limited numbers. Early collections throughout the Shire. Endemic to Victoria.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Gordon Carter ©; 2 Colin Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au