Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum pyriforme

Common Name: Graceful Leek-orchid
Synonym: Prasophyllum constrictum
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-50cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at base of plant. Green to brownish stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top
Leaves: Single slender to stout erect fleshy dark green leaf with purplish base, round in cross section, to 45cm long, free section to 15cm, non sheathing, often withered by flowering.
Flowering: Dense spike to 15cm long of 10-50 scented flowers to 12mm across, ovary short. Central sepal pointed; long, narrow sepals & petals; lateral sepals free or almost fully joined. Lip on short basal claw, bent back from the middle, wavy margins.
Flower Colour: Greenish with red-brown shading, lip white to deep pink
Flowering Time: November to December
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained loamy soil in open forest and heathy woodland. Semi shade. Often requires fire to flower well.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 30
Conservation Status: Unknown status. First collected within the Shire. Disappeared from some locations.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Helen Moss ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au