Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum lindleyanum

Common Name: Green Leek-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-35cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at base of plant. Green stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top
Leaves: Single slender erect green leaf with reddish base, round in cross section, to 35cm long, free section to 18cm, tip limp, non sheathing, often withering by flowering time.
Flowering: Loose spike to 6cm long of 10-50 scented flowers, to 8mm across, ovary short. Central sepal pointed; lateral sepals free, erect or curved back, margins incurved. Velvety lip folded in a flat 's' bend, wavy with finely toothed margins.
Flower Colour: Green with white or pink lip
Flowering Time: September to January
Growing Conditions: Well drained fertile soil in scrub heathland. Semi shade. Does not require fire to flower.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: ?18, 22
Conservation Status: Vulnerable in Victoria to continued depletion. Restricted to the Dandenongs where it still occurs in small numbers.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au