Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum frenchii

Common Name: Slaty Leek-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 15-60cm high
Description: Stout erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber to form loose colonies. Fleshy green to reddish green stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single erect fleshy green leaf with purplish base, round in cross section, to 60cm long, closely sheathed, free section to 18cm, erect and non-sheathing. Leaf withers at flowering.
Flowering: Dense spike of 20-60 scented flowers to 8mm across. Central sepal egg-shaped, pointed tip; erect lateral sepals broad, free; petals narrow, all incurved. Lip broad, base pouched, margins wavy, recurved near middle; short, raised crescent-shaped ridge.
Flower Colour: Variable, green with reddish markings or reddish; lip green with white or pink edges
Flowering Time: October to November
Growing Conditions: Moist soils near swampy areas in grassy woodlands. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 19, 30, 31, 38
Conservation Status: Endangered within Victoria, at risk of extinction. Presumed extinct within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Mischa Rowan ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au