Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum flavum

Common Name: Yellow Leek Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: to 90cm high
Description: Stout erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at a distance. Fleshy green to dark brown stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single erect fleshy purplish leaf, round in cross section, to 60cm long, closely sheathed, free section short, to 30mm.
Flowering: Crowded spike to 20cm long of 8-50 scented flowers to 10mm across, ovary gradually narrowing. Central sepal oval, incurved, erect lateral sepals joined, flat, petals narrow. Lightly bent lip is green with white wavy margins.
Flower Colour: Yellow-green
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: Moist soils amongst undergrowth in tall mountain forests. Dappled to full shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 8
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from a few sites in the Dandenongs where it still occurs in small numbers.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au