Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum elatum

Common Name: Tall Leek-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 0.6-1.5m high
Description: Stout erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at a distance. Fleshy green to blackish stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single stout fleshy green to blackish leaf, round in cross section, to 1.2m long.
Flowering: Dense crowded spike 5-40cm long of 10-60 scented flowers to 15mm wide, ovary gradually narrowing. Central sepal oval, incurved; flat erect lateral sepals joined. Lip slightly bent near tip margin wavy, thick yellow ridge down the centre, edges raised.
Flower Colour: Pale green to dark brown, lip white or pink
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Moist to well drained soil in heathy woodlands and open forest. Full sun, semi shade. Flowers better after fire.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 2, 8, 22
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from a few sites in the foothills of the Dandenongs.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au