Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum brevilabre

Common Name: Short-lip Leek-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 12-40cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at base of plant. Green to purplish stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top
Leaves: Single slender to stout erect fleshy dark green leaf with reddish base, round in cross section, to 35cm long, free section rigid, pointed, to 80mm, non sheathing.
Flowering: Loose spike 2-6cm long of 8-30 flowers to 10mm across, ovary short. Central sepal pointed, incurved; erect lateral sepals joined, incurved. Narrow white lip folded back, wavy margins.
Flower Colour: Pale to dark green with reddish-brown stripes
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in open mountain forests and heathy woodlands. Semi shade. Generally flowers after fire.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 8, 11, 12, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au