Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Prasophyllum australe

Common Name: Austral Leek-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 25-90cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from a fleshy tuber, new tubers produced at a distance. Stout green stem. Flowers upside down with lip (labellum) on top.
Leaves: Single slender to stout erect leaf with reddish base, round in cross section, to 30cm long, not sheathed.
Flowering: Dense crowded spike 6-20cm long of 10-60 fragrant open flowers to 15mm across, ovary gradually narrowing. Central sepal pointed, curved down, lateral sepals joined, erect. White wavy lip bent back.
Flower Colour: Lemon-green with reddish stripes
Flowering Time: October to January
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet soils in swamps and moist heathy woodland. Semi shade. Flowers better after fire.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 12, 22
Conservation Status: Unknown status. Known from past records but may be extinct. May not have been collected recently.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au