Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pheladenia deformis

Common Name: Blue Fairies, Bluebeard Caladenia
Synonym: Caladenia deformis
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-15cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, forming small clumps. Stem green. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow lance-shaped leaf 4-8cm x 2-4mm, sparsely hairy.
Flowering: Single flower to 40mm across; sepals and petals similar, central sepal erect or leaning back, petals spreading, sepals projecting forward. Lip erect then bent forward, crowded with pale yellow to blue warts (calli), edge fringed.
Flower Colour: Deep blue
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in open forest. Full sun, semi shade. Requires fire to flower well.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 19, 21
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites where it is in decline.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au