Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Orthoceras strictum

Common Name: Horned or Crow Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 25-80cm high
Description: Erect perennial herb growing from egg-shaped tuber. Pale greenish-red stem with 1-3 bracts, pointed floral bracts at the base of each flower, longer than the flower.
Leaves: Tuft of 2-5 erect, grass-like channelled leaves 5-20cm long.
Flowering: 1-9 flowers to 10mm across; central sepal oval, hooded over column, hiding tiny petals; lateral sepals long, narrow, tips thickened, erectly spreading. Lip 3-lobed, curved down with a yellow central spot.
Flower Colour: Yellowish-green, maroon to dark brown
Flowering Time: November to February
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet soils of swamp margins, drier open forests and woodlands. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 12
Conservation Status: Unknown status. Collected in the Dandenongs
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Ken Harris ©; 2-4 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au