Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Microtis unifolia

Common Name: Common Onion-orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-80cm high
Description: Slender green perennial herb with round tubers forming loose colonies. Flower stem erupts from hollow onion-like leaf.
Leaves: Single erect leaf to 70 cm, sheath opening well below flowerhead.
Flowering: Crowded spike of 6-100 tiny flowers; central sepal hooded, partly hiding petals, rounded tip; lateral sepals drooping. Lip bent down to ovary, shallowly notched, margins wavy.
Flower Colour: Yellow-green
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: Moist or dry soils from depressions to slopes of foothills. Full sun, semi shade. Fires stimulate mass flowering.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 17, 18, 19, 22, 26, 27, 30, 33
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au